Text Resize

-A +A
Bookmark and Share

Mayors of the District of Columbia Since Home Rule

 Honorable Walter E. Washington

The Honorable Walter E. Washington

  • Term in Office: - January 2, 1975 - January 2, 1979


 Honorable Marion S. Barry, Jr.

The Honorable Marion S. Barry, Jr.  

  • Term in Office: January 2, 1979 - January 2, 1991


Honorable Sharon Pratt Dixon  

The Honorable Sharon Pratt 

  • Term in Office: January 2, 1991 - January 2, 1995

 

Honorable Marion S. Barry, Jr.  

The Honorable Marion S. Barry, Jr.

  • Term in Office: January 2, 1995 - January 2, 1999 (Re-elected)

 

Honorable Anthony A. Williams

The Honorable Anthony A. Williams

  • Term in Office:  January 2, 1999 - January 2, 2007 (Re-elected November 7, 2002)

 

Honorable Adrian M. Fenty  

The Honorable Adrian M. Fenty 

  • Term in Office:  January 2, 2007, - January 2, 2011

 

Honorable Vincent C. Gray  

The Honorable Vincent C. Gray

  • Term in Office January 2, 2011 - Present